American River Remembrance ReservePrint Page Print this page

17-March-2018 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds / Fiona Morrison

The Remembrance Reserve commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The reserve features a stone cairn containing several plaques, one listing the names of those from the district who lost their lives in World War Two and a plaque commemorating those who served in Vietnam.

A stone wall and seats and silhouette sculptures were added in 2020. The reserve also features a Lest We Forget sign which commemorates the men who lost their lives.

Remembrance Reserve at American River has several new features honouring the fallen thanks to the generosity of many. A stone wall now sits between the flag poles, featuring the words "Lest We Forget" and is flanked by four steel, silhouette sculptures of soldiers. Two new steel benches featuring the Rising Sun emblem sit on the other side of the reserve, perfect to contemplate the stunning setting or ANZAC Day service. The idea for a wall at the reserve originated with Peter and Jane Guider, who help organise the ANZAC Day activities. Jane, who happens to be Kangaroo Island's 2020 Citizen of the Year, explained they were able to get a Department of Veterans' Affairs grant for some more improvements. It gained momentum from there with additional donations from the KI Lions, the American River Community and Sports Association, the American River Progress Association and several other generous individuals.

The stone wall was built by local American River resident and stonemason Tim Williams from sandstone sourced on local properties. The steel lettering, sculptures and benches were created by Dave Wynes of Plasma Art in Adelaide. When he heard about the community's vision, he decided to donate the lettering and two of the four sculptures. The sculptures, depicting a modern combat soldier, a WWI soldier and two soldiers resting on arms, are made out of 6mm corten steel designed to weather with a patina of rust.
The KI Islander News (SA), 15 June 2020.

Address:Tangara Drive, Remembrance Reserve, American River, 5221