Allendale East Arch Gates Print Page Print this page

Allendale East Arch Gates : 24-November-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The gates commemorate those who served in World Wars One and Two. The arch at the entrance to the Soldiers Memorial Park was originally erected to commemorate the fallen of World War One. The name of a fallen soldier from World War Two was added to the arch at a later date.

The ceremony of unveiling the Soldiers' Memorial Arch, at the entrance to the Soldiers' Memorial Park, was held on Wednesday last. There was a  good attendance, including returned soldiers and relatives of the fallen men. The children, under the direction of the head teacher (Mr. H. Jones) and his assistant (Miss Ursula Tibbles) marched from the public hall at 3 p.m., and formed a guard of honour in front of the arch.

The Arch is a handsome structure of reinforced concrete, inlet with marble slabs, and stands 7ft. 6in, high, and is 5 ft. wide. An ornamental gate forms an entrance through the arch into the Soldiers' Memorial Park. At the front of the arch are semi-circular concrete walls. Over the arch are the beautifully coloured Union Jack and Australian ensign, which have been artistically engraved and pointed. Below this is a marble slab, with the words "Allandale Memorial Park."

At 3.15 p.m. Colonel Howland unveiled the arch, which was covered by two large Union Jacks, and, under the leadership of the school choir, the assembly sang the National Anthem.
Border Watch (Mount Gambier, SA), 23 December 1924.

Address:Riddoch Highway, Sports Oval, Allendale East, 5291