Alford War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One.  Names have been added to commemorate those who served in the Vietnam War.

There was an excellent gathering estimated at over 500 people, at Alford on Wednesday, August 31, on the occasion of the unveiling of the local Soldiers' Memorial. The monument stands in an enclosed plantation, and has a base of red granite upon which rests an obelisk that is surmounted by the marble figure of an ANZAC. The whole is impressive, and a credit to the local committee and its genial chairman (Mr Geo.Heath) and secretary (Mr A. Pfeiffer). The cost of the monument is over £300, of which £200 had been raised prior to the unveiling.
The Kadina and Wallaroo Times (SA), 7th September 1921.

Address:Port Broughton - Kadina Road, Memorial Park , Alford, 5555