Aldgate War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The Aldgate War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. A plaque was added at a later date to commemorate those who served in all wars and conflicts.

On the 16th December 1916, a reserve and obelisk, erected to the memory of the men who had volunteered for active service from within a radius of four miles of the hills town, were opened and unveiled.  Mr. R. Hancock, the local station master, was the originator of the movement. With a strong committee, he had solicited funds for the purpose, and he received a gratifying response. The monument, which stands on the railway recreation reserve on the northern side of the Aldgate Railway Station, is of reinforced concrete, and is 16ft in height.

The reserve was allocated by the Stirling West District Council to the Railways Commissioner, who, in turn, dedicated it to the local public for recreation purposes. The obelisk will bear the names of 250 soldiers. It was expected that the nameplates would be available for the unveiling, but unfortunately they were not. They will, however, be affixed to the pile immediately they come to hand.
The Register (Adelaide), 18th December 1916.

Address:Kemp Road, Aldgate, 5154