Yea War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

30-April-2022 (Fiona Morrison)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown / Fiona Morrison

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally unveiled to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. Additional names were added commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and the South African (Boer) War.

Plaques have been added to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan and the Korean War.

The memorial was unveiled by Lieut. -Col. Courtney, on Anzac Day. It stands in a commanding position in the main street, surrounded by extensive lawn and gardens. It bears 66 names and cost £700 to erect.
Weekly Times, (Melbourne), 05 May 1923.

Address:Melba Highway & Pelissier Street, Yea, 3717

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 1923

Great War 1914 - 1918.

Remember with thanksgiving the true and faithful men who in the Great War went forth from this place for God and right.

The names of those who returned not again are hereon inscribed to be honoured for evermore.

To these have been added the names of their comrades of the 1939 - 1945 war who gave their lives in the same cause.

Korean War

1950 - 1953       1953 - 1956
Active Service   Peacekeeping

Plaque :

Presented to Murrindindi Shire Council by the Victorian Vietnam Veterans community in commemoration of the 40th anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan -18 - August – 2006

Boer War

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP,VWHI