Yarrawonga War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Yarrawonga War Memorial : 22-July-2012

The monument commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date. An additional plaque was added on the 8th October 1999 to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in the South arican (Boer) War.

The monument is a grey granite column on a granite plinth on a two-stepped base.  On top is a marble female figure of "Remembrance" holding a wreath and at the southern base of the column there is a marble statue of a World War One soldier.  Beneath the female figure is a shield engraved with images of agriculture and prosperity: a sheep, ship, a wheat sheaf and a crossed pick and shovel.

In connection with the proposal to erect a monumental memorial to soldiers who had fallen in the Great War, several designs have been received by the Yarrawonga Shire Council. One submitted by Messrs. Talochino, and Son, monumental sculptors, of Benalla, has been accepted, and they have been instructed to proceed with the work. The contract price is £1050. The monument, which will be of polished Harcourt granite, will be a handsome and imposing piece of work. The stone will stand 26 feet high, standing on a base of fine axed Harcourt granite 3 feet square.

The shaft, which is 14 feet high, measures 2ft. 6in. square at the base and 1ft. 9in. at the top and weighs five tons. It will be surmounted by the Australian coat of arms and a figure of the Angel of Peace, 6 feet high, in Italian marble. At the bottom of the shaft, also in Italian marble, is a figure of a soldier standing at attention. The names of the soldiers will be inscribed on the four sides of the die, leading up to which are three steps. Messrs Talochino and Son are to be congratulated on their success and Yarrawonga on its patriotism in subscribing so liberally towards such a handsome monument.
Benalla Standard (Vic.), 26 March 1920.

Address:Belmore & Piper Streets, Yarrawonga, 3730

Designer:S. Talochino & Son (Benalla VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:S. Talochino & Son (Benalla VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 11th November, 1927

Boer War 1899 - 1902.

Plaque to honour the fallen in the Boer War

Donated by Yarrawonga Mulwala RSL to commemorate the centenary of the declaration of the Boer War 11 - 10 - 1899

Unveiled by Mr Ken Jasper MLA Member for Murray Valley

World War II 1939 - 45