Yarram War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

30-April-2018 (Greg Gordon)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / Greg Gordon

The monument commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those from the Shire of Alberton who served in World War One and lists the names of the fallen.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two are listed on pillars on either side of the monument. Additional plaques have been placed at the base and on either side of the monument, commemorating those who served in conflicts after World War Two.

Address:Commercial Road, Yarram, 3971

These men gave their lives for their country

Plaque :

To commemorate the service rendered to Australia by the armed forces of this country who participated on the various wars of the 20th century

Left Side Inscription

To the glorious memory of the men from the Shire of Alberton who gave their lives for our freedom in the Great War

Faithful unto death

Erected by the Shire of Alberton out of gratitude to the men who offered service in the Great War