Yarra Glen War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

23-November-2015 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / Fiona Morrison

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts that Australia has been involved in.  Funds for the construction were raised by the "Welcome Home League", a group of Yarra Glen and District residents to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The 8th October has been definitely fixed as the date for the unveiling of the Yarra Glen memorial to fallen soldiers. Major-General Sir John Gellibrand, C.M.G., D S.O., will perform the ceremony, attended by Mr W. H. Everard, Mr G. A. Maxwell and others. The Police Band will be in attendance. It will be a never-to-be-forgotten event, and all those who can appreciate the wonderful sacrifice made by the men of the A I.F., many of whom whose names appear on the handsome "stone of sacrifice " — are those of our homes, men who as children have grown up in our midst.

To many of us to whom the privilege and solace of seeing the last resting places of our beloved dead are denied, such local memorials will prove a comfort to lessen our hurt in a degree, a comfort that only those who have loved and lost, can ever realize.
Eltham and Whittlesea Shires Advertiser and Diamond Creek Valley Advocate (Vic.), 30 September 1921.

Address:45 Bell Street (Melba Highway), In front of Memorial Hall, Yarra Glen, 3775

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 8th October, 1921
Front Inscription

This monument is erected by the citizens of Yarra Glen and District under the auspices of Welcome Home League

To perpetuate the memory of those who gave their lives in the Great War

World War II 1939 - 45