Wodonga War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

06-December-2018 [Peter Williams]

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Peter Williams / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected with a "Digger" statue to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One and lists the names of those who died in service or were killed in action.

Plaques were added to commemorate later conflicts and the 'Digger' statue was replaced by a pointed column.

WODONGA, Tuesday. Considerable interest was taken by Wodonga and district residents in the unveiling of the soldiers' memorial in Wodonga this afternoon. There was a very large attendance, visitors being present from all parts of the Albury and surrounding districts. The ceremony, was performed by Sir James Barrett. The shire president (Cr. W. Twomey) briefly dealt with the preliminary stages taken by the Wodonga committee in erecting the memorial, which is a credit to district residents. He thanked everyone who had assisted the movement. Sir James Barrett, who received a fitting welcome, referred to the magnificent work of the Australian soldiers.

The splendid memorial erected in such fitting surroundings would help to remind the people of the magnificent work done by these men. He removed the Union Jack and declared the memorial unveiled. The memorial is made of the finest Harcourt granite. The names of district fallen soldiers are inscribed on the stone. Mr. Beardmore, M.L.A., the mayor of Albury (Alderman Burt), and Mr. A. Waugh, of Albury, organiser to the Albury centenary movement, also spoke.
Argus (Melbourne), 19 November 1924.

Address:Hovell Street, Woodland Grove, Wodonga, 3690