Avenue of Honour MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument has replaced the former Avenue of Honour which was planted to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

Willaura. This Day. A commencement was made with the avenue of honor in Willaura on Monday last. Mr R. Guest kindly came forward and did all the ploughing and preliminary work. Mr Guest, who is greatly interested in the advancement of the town and district, read a very interesting paper on tree planting and for beautifying the town generally, and also outlined a scheme for planting different roads throughout the district at a recent meeting of the Willaura A.N A., of which he is an active member. It is to be hoped that the start that has been made is the commencement of Mr Guest's scheme.
Ararat Chronicle and Willaura and Lake Bolac Districts Recorder (Vic.), 20 September 1918.

Address:Willaura - Wickliffe Road, Willaura, 3379