Whittlesea War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

08-February-2019 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those from the district who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  A plaque was added to commemorate those who served in later conflicts.

The soldiers' monument, in the main street, is finished, and awaiting the unveiling ceremony. It is a fine piece of work, with the Digger standing "at ease." On Tuesday next, the 20th inst., at 3 p.m., a monument to perpetuate the memory of fallen soldiers will be unveiled at Whittlesea by Brigadier General Senator Elliott, C.B.,C.M.G., D.S.O.,D.C.M. The members for the district, the Hon W. Angliss, M.L.C., Ron Russell Clark, M.L.C., and Mr W. H. Everard, M.L.A., will also be present. Mr Jas. McRae, M.A., Chief Inspector, will represent the Education Department at the function. Mr Everard has made arrangements with the department for a holiday for all the schools in the Whittlesea shire directly interested in the memorial. The children will be entertained by the local committee during the day, and will be lined up in front of the monument during the addresses.
Advertiser (Hurstbridge, Vic), 16 April 1926.

Address:Laurel Street, Opposite Church Street, Whittlesea, 3757