Warrion War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

It was originally erected to commemorate World War One with the names of the those from World War Two added at a later date.

The idea of a permanent memorial was discussed at a public meeting in 1915 and the decision was made to erect a memorial at the conclusion of the war. The memorial was unveiled on ANZAC Day, 1920.   Trees were also planted in the Recreation Reserve in memory of the fallen soldiers.

A meeting was held in the Public Hall on Wednesday evening for the purpose of marking in some way the actions of some twenty local boys who have volunteered for active service. There were upwards of 40 present. Mr. A. M'Kay was voted to the chair, and Mr. J. Reid kindly consented to act as hon. secretary. After some considerable discussion, it was decided that for the present a scroll be obtained and hung in the Hall with the names of those who have already volunteered inscribed thereon-names of further volunteers to be added from time to time. It was also agreed that a permanent memorial would be erected at the conclusion of the war. At the suggestion of several speakers, it was decided to hold an entertainment of some sort to mark the unveiling of the above, the proceeds to be devoted to the Red Cross Fund. Specially sympathetic reference was made by many present of Private E. Ilett's death while in action recently.

As Arbor Day takes place in Warrion on Tuesday next, it was decided to plant a tree in the local recreation ground as a memorial to the fallen soldier. The committee of the local gun club, of which Private Ilett was an enthusiastic member, intimated to the meeting that they would provide a suitable guard for same such offer being accepted. A patriotic committee, consisting of Messrs. A. M'Kay. (chairman), D. Read, Jas. Neale, W.Cumming, J. H.M`Carthy, T. Ryan, A. J. M'Laren, R. Martin and J. Reid (hon. secretary), was formed to carry out the resolutions agreed on at the meeting, as well as anything of a patriotic nature arising from time to time.
The Colac Herald (Vic), 25 June 1915.

Address:Glenn Street, Recreation Reserve , Warrion, 3249