Warrak War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two. The memorial was originally erected in memory of the fallen of World War One with the name of a fallen soldier of World War Two added at a later date.

Monument characteristics :

The monument is a grey granite obelisk, that is surrounded by a granite fence.  It has marble plaques listing the names of the fallen.

The memorial to boys from the Warrak district who made the supreme sacrifice in the recent war was unveiled on Wednesday. The memorial is in the form of an obelisk of finely polished granite, and is erected at the intersection of the Mount Cole to Ararat, Warrak to Elmhurst. and Warrak to Buangor roads.
Ballarat Star (Vic.), 30 April 1920.

Address:Warrak Road & Buangor-Ben Nevis Road, Hall, Warrak, 3377