Warragul War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Sandra Brown

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The memorial was originally erected in memory of the fallen of World War One. In 1955 the names of those who lost their lives in World War Two were added to the memorial as well as the entrance pillars and flagpoles. A plaque containg the names of those who lost their lives in the Boer War was added in 1999.

WARRAGUL, Monday. His Excellency the Governor-General (Lord Forster) this afternoon unveiled the memorial to fallen soldiers who volunteered from the Warragul district. There was a large gathering for the ceremony. Lord Forster said that if his public duties permitted, he would like to unveil every such monument in Australia. Australia's splendid men had done so much for the Empire that he was proud to join in honouring them. Reference had been made to his own family losses through the war. These had their lessons in helping to make them sympathetic. Although the cloud of grief was dark, in many instances it was not without hope.  If they were true to their faith they knew that those who had passed on were living in a better sphere.  lt was for all to see that they made their lives worthy of the sacrifices made on their behalf by the brave men who had fallen. The Speaker of the Legislative Assembly (Sir John Mackey) said that when the call came for volunteers to defend the Empire there was 4,000 people in Warragul Shire. Of the 2,000 eligible men, Warragul Shire enlisted one in every two. That was a fine record. Mr. Paterson, M.H.R., the president of the Fathers' Association (Mr. John Clayton), the president of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' Imperial League (Mr. E. Turnbull), and the president of the Warragul branch of the league (Mr. E. Norman Blackie) gave addresses. The memorial is nearly 30ft. in height, and is built of granite, embellished with wreaths of immortelles in bronze, lt contains 62 names and cost £900.
Argus (Melbourne)), 10 April 1923.

Address:Victoria & Smith Streets, Warragul, 3820

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 9th April, 1923

Erected by the citizens of Warragul and District

To perpetuate and keep green the memory of here heroes who gave up their lives in the Great War 1914 - 1919 in assisting to save Australia from the steel hand of foreign military domination.

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

In honour of the men & women who served Australia in time of conflict during World War II.

Lest We Forget

To perpetuate the memory of the heroes of this District who gave their lives in the Second World War 1939 - 1945.

The residents of the Shire of Warragul in 1955 recorded their names on this stone and added the two flagpoles and entrance to the memorial.

Killed in action

1914 - 1918
World War I

Plaque :

In honour of the men from the Warragul District who paid the supreme sacrifice during the Boer War 1899 - 1902

Lest We Forget.

Their names will live forever more.