Warragul War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Sandra Brown

A monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Monument characteristics :

A granite obelisk on a stepped base

Address:Victoria & Smith Streets, Warragul, 3820

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 9th April, 1923
Front Inscription

ERECTED BY THE CITIZENS OF WARRAGUL AND DISTRICT TO PERPETUATE AND KEEP GREEN THE MEMORY OF HER HEROES WHO GAVE UP THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919 IN ASSISTING TO SAVE AUSTRALIA FROM THE STEEL HAND OF FOREIGN MILITARY DOMINATION. [

Plaque :

IN HONOUR OF THE MEN & WOMEN WHO SERVED AUSTRALIA IN TIME OF CONFLICT DURING WORLD WAR II. LEST WE FORGET

TO PERPETUATE THE MEMORY OF THE HEROES OF THIS DISTRICT WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939 - 1945.

THE RESIDENTS OF THE SHIRE OF WARRAGUL IN 1955 RECORDED THEIR NAMES ON THIS STONE AND ADDED THE TWO FLAGPOLES AND ENTRANCE TO THE MEMORIAL.

1914 - 1918 WORLD WAR I

IN HONOUR OF THE MEN FROM THE WARRAGUL DISTRICT WHO PAID THE SUPREME SACRIFICE DURING THE BOER WAR 1899 - 1902
LEST WE FORGET.
THEIR NAMES WILL LIVE FOREVER MORE. UNVEILED OCTOBER 1999