Wangaratta War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Wangaratta War Memorial : 11-October-2012

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The monument, erected by the Wangaratta Borough and Shire, was originally erected to commemorate those who died on active service service in World War One.  Their names are listed on the monument.

Names of those who have died in subsequent conflicts have been added at a later date. It also contains a plaque unveiled in 2006 commemorating the 40th anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan.

WANGARATTA, Saturday -A soldiers memorial erected jointly at Wangaratta by the Shire of Wangaratta and the Borough of Wangaratta councils was unveiled today by Lieut Colonel Scott. There was a large attendance.  The memorial cost £750. It is 31ft high and its stone base is 6ft 8in square. It has a polished granite column 11ft 6in high. Lieut Colonel Scott described the capture of Beersheba where the Turkish gun at the foot of the monument was taken. He said that young Australia should train in readiness for future wars. He offered the soldiers' sympathy to the relatives of the fallen. Other speakers included the mayor (Councillor L N Gunther), Dr. Harris, M. L. C., Mr Bowser, M. L. A ., Councillor M A Sheridan, president of the Wangaratta Shire, and Major T H Shannon.  Wreaths were placed on the monument by the Friendly Union of Wives and Mothers, the Red Cross Society, A.C. F. women's and girls' branches, Presbyterian Church, Lieut Colonel Scott, and relatives of the fallen.
Argus (Melbourne), 23 April 1923.

Address:Docker & Ovens Streets, Monument Gardens , Wangaratta, 3677

Designer:Arthur Rundle & James McLeod

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st April, 1923
Front Inscription

Erected by the Borough and Shire of Wangaratta conjointly to perpetuate the memory of their residents who died in the Great War

Died on service

Died on service