Monument Gardens Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Monument Gardens commemorate those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The gardens form a walk through to the Holy Trinity Cathedral.

The Gardens contain monuments commemorating district residents who lost their lives in the Boer War, World War One, World War Two and the Vietnam War.

Address:Docker & Ovens Streets, Wangaratta, 3677

Monument Type:Garden
Designer:James McLeod & Arthur Rundle

Rural City of Wangaratta
Monument Gardens

The gardens, designed by local residents James McLeod and Arthur Rundle in 1924, form an attractive walk through to the Holy Trinity Cathedral.

The war memorials commemorating district residents killed in the Boer War, the two World Wars and the Vietnam War, which are the focal point of the gardens and where ANZAC Day and Remembrance observances are conducted, were unveiled by two distinguished residents: Sir John Hoad, a one time teacher & Colonel William Scott, D.S.O. & bar, C.M.G., a borough engineer.

- Sponsored by the Grossman & Pullen Families
Wangaratta Regional Tourism Development