Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The hall was originally dedicated to those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, and was officially opened on the 12th September 1923.

An additional plaque was added in 1993 to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and subsequent conflicts.

The hall houses a large collection of historic photographs of locals who attended either World War and a recently restored "welcome home" banner from World War One.

Mr. K. Turnbull, president of the Victorian branch of the R.S.S.I.L.A., spent last week-end at Nowinga, among the soldier settlers, in order to get into personal touch with the men as to their difficulties and hardships. He was present at No. 22 district council meeting at Underbool on Tuesday, and yesterday was to assist at the laying of the foundation stone of the memorial hall at Walpeup.
Sunraysia Daily (Mildura, Vic.), 17 May 1923.

Mr Stewart, Minister for Works and Railways, tomorrow will open a soldiers' memorial hall at Walpeup, in the Mallee. On Thursday he will attend a conference of irrigationists at Mlldura.
The Herald (Melbourne), 11 September 1923.

Address:Glen & Richardson Streets, Walpeup, 3507