Beaconsfield Upper War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Beaconsfield Upper War Memorial : 20-February-2013

Photographs supplied by Scott Cunningham

The Beaconsfield Upper War Memorial was unveiled on the 22nd May 1920 and the names 16 Upper Beaconsfield Men who died in service or were killed in action are listed on the memorial.  The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date. A plaque on the back of the memorial is dedicated to the Korean War and Peackeeping.

On Saturday Major General Elliott unveiled a handsome granite obelisk, at Upper Beaconsfield, to the memory of local volunteers who served in the war. There were 28 men who enlisted from the district, 14 of whom paid the supreme sacrifice.
South Bourke and Mornington Journal (Richmond, Vic),
27 May 1920.

Address:McBride & Salisbury Roads, Beaconsfield Upper, 3808

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 22nd May, 1920

Erected to the memory of the men of Beaconsfield Upper who fell in the Great War

1914 - 1919

Left Side Inscription

Also to the memory of the men of Beaconsfield Upper who gave their lives in the World War 1939 - 1945

R.A.N
[ Name ]