Tyabb War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

16-January-2023 (Fiona Morrison)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Fiona Morrison

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. Additional plaques have been added to commemorate those who served in World War Two and later conflicts.

The ceremony of unveiling the Soldiers' Memorial erected at Tyabb to took place on Sunday afternoon last in the presence of a very large and representative assemblage. The Shire President (Councillor W.P. Mason) conducted the proceedings, which had been carefully arranged by the Tyabb Memorial Committee, of which Mr. R. W. Slocombe was the hon. secretary. Cr. W. Longmuir assisted, and other shire councillors present were: Crs. H. E. Unthank, Chas. U. Jones, and W. Alden. Brigadier-General H. E. Elliott  attended from Melbourne to perform the unveiling ceremony, and a number of returned soldiers in uniform formed a guard of honor.

The memorial, which is in the form of an obelisk, stands at the entrance to the main gates of the Tyabb Park, and in full view of the main Frankston-Hastings Road. It is a massive block of grey granite, resting on a foundation of concrete, and rises to a height of 14 ft.
Mornington Standard (Frankston, Vic), 17 December 1920.

Address:Frankston - Flinders Road, Tyabb Central Recreation Reserve, Tyabb, 3913