Traralgon War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Traralgon War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Traralgon War Memorial was originally erected in memory of the fallen soldiers of World War One. The memorial now commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts. It was re-dedicated on 11-November-1999.

On Sunday a memorial that has been erected in memory of the fallen soldiers of the district was unveiled. The ceremony was performed by Mr G. H.Wise, and addresses were delivered by Mr W West, M.LA. the president of the shire and local clergymen. The memorial, which cost £700, and contains 54 names of young men who made the supreme sacrifice is a lifesized figure of an Australian soldier and is made white Italian marble.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 1st March 1923.

Address:Kay & Franklin Streets, Traralgon, 3844

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th February, 1923
Front Inscription

Erected to the memory of and in honour of the men who enlisted from the shire and paid the Supreme Sacrifice in the 1914-GREAT WAR-1918 [Names]

In affectionate remembrance of those who gave their lives in the service of their country 1939-45. [Names]

In affectionate remembrance of those who gave their lives in the service of their country in Vietnam 1962-72 [Names]

Source: MA,RSLV, VWHI