Point Danger War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

08-May-2017 (Nancy Alford)

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Bryan Hardy

The monument was originally erected in 1950 to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and World War Two. An additional plaque was added to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in later conflicts. Further plaques have been added to the monumentl.

Note : A new War Memorial was unveiled to commemorate the centenary of ANZAC is located near this monument.

Address:ANZAC Drive, Point Danger, Torquay, 3228

(New Monument )

ANZAC

(Original Monument)

In memory of fallen comrades
World War I
World War II

Erected by Torquay & District Ex-Servicemens Club 1950

Point Danger
A Sri Chinmoy Peace - Blossom

Victoria`s Point Danger, along the magnificent Surf Coast, is sincerely proud to join with the world-wide family of "Sri Chinmoy Peace-Blossoms", sites of significance and inspiration to humanity around the globe which are dedicated by their communities to the cause of peace and international friendship.

Sri Chinmoy, an internationally recognised Ambassador of Peace - has consecrated his life to the pursuit of world harmony and the fulfilment of the unlimited potential of the human spirit as a universal goal.

In the name of Sri Chinmoy, we entreat all those who visit here to reflect upon the timeless beauty, the vastness and power of the ocean, as well as the fathomless peace that it inspiries in each human heart.

"There shall come a time when this world of ours will be flooded with peace.  Who is to bring about this radical change.  It will be you, you and your sisters and brothers.  You and your oneness heart will spread peace throughtout the length and breadth of the world." Sri Chinmoy

Korea, Malaysia, Vietnam

Plaque :

In memory of Colonel Sir Edward "Weary" Dunlop AC, CMG, OBE

Surgeon  Soldier  Sportsman

He risked his life, day after day, to save the lives of others during captivity by the Japanese 1942 - 1945

Prisoners of war described him as a lighthouse of sanity in a universe of madness and suffering

After the war, he worked to promote good relations with our Asian neighbours

(New Monument )

In memory of those who have served their country in times of war and conflict

(Original Monument)

Korean War
1950 - 1953         1953 - 1956
Active Service      Peacekeeping

Plaque :

23 / 21 Btn City of Geelong Regiment
1929 - 1947

In memory of former members of 23 / 21 Btn who derved in Australia and overseas with various Army  Navy and Airforce units 1939 - 1946

A memorial for those who served from Torquay and District

Darwin Defenders