St John`s War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

St Johns Toorak War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The memorial is inscribed with the names of the 36 men of the parish who died in service or were killed in action in World War One together with the 120 more who served, both men and women (as nurses).

In 2005 the memorial was updated in conjunction with the Toorak Returned Services League and a bronze panel added commemorating those who served and died in subsequent conflicts.

On the occasion of the unveiling of the soldiers' memorial and honor roll at St John`s Church, Toorak, which will be performed by His Excellency the Governor General (Lord Stonehaven) tomorrow afternoon, at 3 o clock, the dedication service will be conducted by Bishop Armstrong, assisted by the Rev. Francis A Townsend. A guard of honor will be supplied by a detachment of the Melbourne Grammar School Citizen Force trainees and the first Toorak troop of Boy Scouts. Lord Stonehaven intends to wear uniform at this ceremony, and it is desired that returned soldiers present will also wear uniform, and a black armband, in view of the present Court mourning.
Argus (Melbourne), 5 November 1927.

Address:Toorak & Clendon Roads, St John`s Anglican Church, Toorak, 3142