Thorpdale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Thorpdale War Memorial : 11-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from Thorpdale and surrounding districts who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The memorial lists the names of the fallen of that conflict and at the base of the memorial, the fallen of World War Two are listed.

Plaques commemorating those who served in later conflicts and individual service plaques are located on stone walls on either side of the memorial.

Matters in connection with the local memorial stone are at present at a standstill, owing to no definite answer having yet been received from the Railway Commissioners, re the purchase of a suitable site on the local railway reserve. Negotiations are still taking place. The secretary states that at the present time the amount standing to the credit of the memorial fund at the National Bank £112. Many of the subscribers have not yet paid their subscriptions into the account, which, when complete, will probably reach £200. Subscribers and intending subscribers are requested to pay in their amounts as soon as possible. The next committee meeting is to be held early next month, when arrangements will be made for a public meeting of subscribers.
Yarragon, Trafalgar and Moe Settlement News (Vic.),

Address:Station Street, Pioneer Park, Thorpdale, 3835