Thoona War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The War Memorial commemorates those from Thoona and District who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

The fine monument which has been erected at Thoona, in memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War, was officially opened on Sunday last. There was a large attendance present, probably the greatest percentage being present from the surrounding district. Benalla was well represented. At the monument were Colonel J. Martin, Brigadier-General Forsyth, Colonel Shannon  (C.O. of 8th Light Horse),Col.-.Chaplain Wray (Wangaratta), Lieut. Col A Mitchell, D.S.O., V.D., Cr A. Heaney and Rev. T. Darby. A squadron of 19 members of the Goorambat machine Gun Section, 8th Light Horse, were inspected by Brigadier General Forsyth and Colonel Shannon.

After an item by the Benalla Band, Colonel Martin explained the object of the gathering, which he said was a very important function. He then called on Brigadier-General Forsyth, who had been deputed to perform the ceremony. In the course of a somewhat lengthy address, the speaker touched on the many phases of the recent world trouble which had brought on his presence there on that afternoon. After sounding the "Last Post" by Bandmaster Williams, he then performed the ceremony of declaring it officially unveiled.

All stood in silence for a few minutes as a mark of respect to those who had given their lives for their country. Col. Chaplain-Wray, Cr Heaney and Lieut.-Col. Mitchell also made references in keeping with the occasion. Colonel Martin stated that they had decided to enclose the memorial with suitable railings. He said that the memorial had been paid off, this being considered very satisfactory. The singing of the National Anthem concluded the proceedings.
North Eastern Ensign (Benalla), 4 March 1927.

Address:Sargeant & Johnston Streets, Progress Park, Thoona, 3726