Terang War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

State Library of Victoria : H32492 / 3135

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

An obelisk commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The 20 metre tall, grey granite obelisk was originally a memorial to those who served in World War One and was unveiled by General Chauvel.

The memorial lists the names of those from Terang and District who served in World War One, including the names of the fallen. The names of the fallen of World War Two were added to the memorial at a later date. Plaques have been added to commemorate later conflicts.

On the 15th April, 2023 a plaque was unveiled to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the unveiling of the memorial.

The soldiers' memorial, presented to the people of Terang and district by Messrs. S. G. Black, W. K. Mackinnon and J. C. Mackinnon, was unveiled on Sunday afternoon in the presence of a large crowd of people. The memorial consists of an obelisk of grey granite 66 feet in height, approached by a flight of granite steps.  Each face of the plinth carries a heavy bronze slab. One of these contains a battle scene, and the inscription "In honor of all Australians who fought in the Great War, 1914-18, and to perpetuate the memory of those from Terang and district." A second tablet contains the names of those who fell, and the other two the names of all other district men who enlisted. The obelisk was unveiled by Lieutenant-General Sir Harry Chauvel, who was introduced by the president of the Hampden Shire (Cr. E.Manifold).

Sir Harry Chauvel, in the course of his remarks, stated, on the authority of the director of recruiting, that Terang had been one of the best districts in Australia for sending men to the front, and also in doing work for the soldiers. The Terang Red Cross Society had raised over £10,000 for various comfort funds. He urged all returned soldiers to stick to the Returned Soldiers' League, and also asked the people of Australia to take as much interest in the young men who were now being trained as soldiers as they did in the soldiers during the war. The Defence department, he said, had met the wishes of the people by cutting down the forces to a minimum, but it was to everybody's interest that that minimum should be as efficient as possible. The officers were prepared to do their part, but they knew from their experience in the field that their efforts would be robbed of a great deal of their fruits unless the people of Australia helped them in this matter. There was a very efficient troop of Light Horse here. They should take a pride in it, and see that it was the best troop in Victoria. After the unveiling the Last Post was sounded. Subsequently a distribution of soldiers' medals was made, and addresses were delivered by the Postmaster-General (Mr. Gibson) and Mr. E. W. Mylread (representing the Returned Soldiers' League). Mr. S. G. Black, on behalf of the donors, handed to the shire president a deed ot gift, conveying the monument to the charge of the municipality of the shire of Hampden.
Age (Melbourne), 17 April 1923.

Address:High Street, Terang, 3264