Tatura War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Tatura Memorial Precinct : 06-November-2014

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown
Tatura War Memorial commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. Names of those who lost their lives in both World Wars and Vietnam are inscribed on the memorial.

The memorial was originally erected in memory of the fallen of World War One. The memorial was dedicated on the 13th November 1921.

A memorial wall commemorating those who served in World War Two is situated at the back of the memorial behind the Robert Mactier statue. A detailed history of Tatura`s military service is also included in the memorial precinct.

The upgrade to the Tatura Memorial Gardens was a collaborative effort, with the Victorian Coalition Government partnering with Greater Shepparton City Council and the Private Robert Mactier VC Statue Sub-Committee to complete the works. A total of $117,200 was invested to upgrade the gardens which supports the installation of the Private Robert Mactier statue, and includes new seating, paving, landscaping and accessible pathways.

TATURA. The handsome monument erected by the local soldiers to the memory of their fallen comrades was dedicated on Sunday afernoon in the presence of a large gathering. The monument and well laid out grounds were also handed over to the Rodney Shire Council, and gratefully accepted by the President of the municipality (Cr. T. E. Davies). The task of handing over the monument was entrusted to Colonel Story, who, unveiled the monument some months ago.
Shepparton Advertiser (Vic), 17 November 1921.

Address:Hogan Street & Flanagan Place, Robert Mactier V.C. Memorial Garden, Tatura, 3616