Swan Hill War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

31-October-2015 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / John Huth / Bryan Hardy

The monument is a white-painted concrete cenotaph surmounted by a granite tablet which includes the names of soldiers from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two. It also contains a Korean War Plaque.

The memorial was originally unveiled on the 28th March, 1922 in memory of the fallen of World War One. It was subsequently expanded and officially unveiled by Sir Dallas Brooks on 23rd May 1958. The granite coat-of-arms at the apex of the memorial was sculpted by M Bartolai, a local monumental mason.

A plaque located on the back of the memorial relates to "ANZAC Reserve" which was established on the 4th October 1918 and remodelled in the 1950s.

SWAN Hill. The town was en fete on Friday on the occasion of the Governor General's visit. The streets were thronged. In the morning His Excellency motored to Nyah, where a couple of interesting hours were spent in inspecting the orchards under irrigation. His Excellency showed a keen interest in every feature of the industry, and delivered a short address, expressing surprise at the wonderful development. In the afternoon the chief event of the visit took place at Swan Hill, in the naming of two garden reserves in M'Callum-street. "Anzac" and "Pozieres," in honor of the district soldiers.
Bendigonian (Bendigo, Vic), 10 October 1918.

On Tuesday morning, Governor-General and Lady Forster unveiled the soldiers' memorial in Anzac Reserve bearing the names of the soldiers from Swan Hill district who lost their lives in the war. Lord Forster also presented war medals to several district soldiers and two nurses. Later he laid the foundation stone of the soldiers' memorial hall in M'Crae-street. The Governor- General also visited the higher elementary school, where he unveiled the school honor roll, and Lady Forster opened the new cookery rooms. In the afternoon their Excellencies attended Swan Hill races, where Lady Forster was presented with a bouquet of wild flowers by the oldest district aborigine, Mrs. Edwards. Swan Hill hospital was also visited, after which Lord Forster inspected several of the irrigation settlements and Lady Forster met the district ladies at afternoon tea.
Age (Melbourne), 29 March 1922.

An appeal will be launched on August 6 for funds to erect a new Cenotaph in Swan Hill in honor of district men who died in the two world wars.
The Argus (Melbourne), 27th June 1952.

Address:Campbell & McCallum Streets, Median Strip, Swan Hill, 3585

Monument Manufacturer:M. Bartolai (Swan Hill, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 23rd May, 1958

Borough and Shire oSwan Hill

Those who laid down their lives

The Great War
1914 - 1918

1939 - 45
[ Names ]

This memorial was unveiled by His Excellency General Sir Dallas Brooks K.C.B., K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., D.S.O., K.ST.J.,
Governor of Victoria

Great War