Strathmerton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Strathmerton War Memorial : 11-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those from the Strathmerton and Bearii Districts who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.  It is a granite obelisk on a two stepped granite base.

There was a very large attendance of people at Strathmerton last Sunday afternoon to witness the unveiling of the soldiers memorial at that town ; the place being thronged with motor cars, vehicles, and people who came from far and near to be present at the ceremony, which was performed by Col. M. J. W Bourchier (Minister for Agriculture), and among those assembled were Cr. G. Tuckett, M.L.C., Capt. Morley, M.L.A. (Barwon), the President of the Numurkah shire, Crs. Campbell, Meiklejohn, and Thornton, and councillors from neighboring shires. The Numurkah Band was also present, and played several inspiriting selections during the afternoon. Cr. Meiklejohn acted as chairman, and called on Mr. Corrin to give a few facts concerning the memorial, which is an obelisk constructed of granite, and mounted on a pedestal of steps on all sides, the whole being enclosed with a post and chain fence. Only £45 remained to be paid after the memorial was erected and he trusted to the liberality of the people to wipe off that small amount. The memorial is placed in a very conspicuous position at the junction of the main and railway roads.

After Mr. Jones had given "The Last Post" on the bugle, Col. Bourchier gave a very effective speech, which we regret not having space for, or for the other speeches. The Colonel, however, mentioned that 63 (sic) soldiers had gone to the war from Strathmerton and district, of whom 9 had fallen and 52 returned. He also said that 11 years ago the people had presented him with a charger, which was a splendid animal, but it was injured and became lost in Palestine. Mr. Morley spoke and thanked the people for inviting him to the unveiling of the memorial, which he said eclipsed a lot of bigger towns. Cr. Tuckett, M.L.A. , stated that the Echuca electorate had contributed more men than any other electorate in Victoria. Cr. Campbell read a clipping from the "Herald" of the previous night relating to a memorial stone being unveiled by Marshal Foch at Mont St. Quentin in France, and it was something of a coincidence that Arthur Cope`s name appeared on the French stone as well as the Strathmerton one. A collection was taken up and a generous sum received, after which votes of thanks were passed to Col. Bourchier, the chairman, and the Numurkah Band, and eulogistic reference made to the large amount of work done in regard to the memorial by the hon. secretary, Mr. J. Reynoldson.
Cobram Courier (Vic), 3 September 1925.

Address:Murray Valley Highway, Strathmerton Public Hall, Strathmerton, 3641