Strath Creek War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

War Memorial Inscription Plaque : 08-December-2013

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The granite obelisk commemorates World War One, with a later engraving to World War Two on the side. It was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The monument lists the names of those who died in service or were killed in action from both World Wars.

A public meeting was convened at the Strath Creek Public Hall in February 1918 to consider designs for a monument to be erected in memory of fallen soldiers from the district. At the meeting it was decided to open a subscription list with the object of raising sufficient money to erect the monument.
Yea Chronicle, 28th February 1918.

Address:Ferguson Street, Tennis Courts, Strath Creek, 3658

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Circa 1918

Great European War

1914 to 1918

Erected as a tribute to the memory of our brave men who gave their lives for the honor of Australia and the cause of liberty

Second World War

[ Name ]