Stratford War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Vietnam Plaque : 17-December-2014

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson

The War Memorial commemorates those from the Avon Shire who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The memorial was originally erected to commemorate district soldiers who died in service or were killed in action in World War One with the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two added at a later date.

Additional plaques have been added to commemorate those who have served in Post World War Two conflicts.

The unveiling of the memorial to the fallen soldiers of the Avon Shire Council at Stratford on Sunday afternoon last was witnessed by a large gathering from all parts of the shire.  Also in attendance were Mr. J. W. MCLachlan, M.L.A., and Cr. Bolitho, who was president of the Sale Soldiers' Memorial Committee, and Mrs Bolitho. The memorial, which is in the form of a column composed of Victorian granite, occupies a prominent position and was erected at a cost £320. On it are inscribed ihe names of 46 fallen soldiers.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 6 November 1924.

Address:Tyers Street (Princes Highway) , Memorial Park, Stratford, 3862