St Kilda Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Hall : 14-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One. The foundation stone was laid on Armistice Day 1923, and the hall officially opened on Armistice Day 1924.

The foundation stone of the St Kilda Memorial Hall and Clubrooms, situated at the corner of Albert and Acland Streets (near Luna Park), will be laid by Lord Forster at 3.30. p.m. tomorrow. A large four-story building, clubrooms. flats, &c., is now being erected on the site. It will cost approximately £30,000, of which £10,000 was raised by St Kilda patriotic committee from the Luna Park carnival in 1919. A large gathering is expected, including members of the patriotic committee and friends of the St. Kilda soldiers. The public and all returned soldiers are cordially invited to be present.
Age (Melbourne), 10 November 1923.

The line of colored lights round the outside of St. Kilda Memorial Hall drew the attention of passers-by to the fact that the opening ball was taking place last night. Last Armistice day the foundation stone was laid, and yesterday the hall was officially opened by Lord Stradbroke, while in the evening the St. Kilda Army and Navy Club celebrated the occasion with a ball. Blue and yellow, the club's colors, predominated in the decorations; blue and yellow lights shone from among the ropes of greenery which radiated from the handsome centrepiece. The tables in the supper room behind the stage were decorated with quantities of iceland poppies, while one of the three halls in the building was arranged as a buffet supper room. There were present the three trustees of the club, Cr. Unsworth, who is also club president; Mr. T. G. Allen and Mr. W. Gillespie, vice presidents of the club; the secretary, Mr. A. J. M'Lennan, and many other representative citizens of St. Kilda.
Age (Melbourne), 12 November 1924.

Address:88 Acland Street, RSL Club, St Kilda, 3182