Liberty HallPrint Page Print this page

24-February-2008 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson

Liberty Hall was purchased as a Memorial Hall and Club Rooms by the St Arnaud R.S.L. to commemorate those who served in World War One and World War Two.

Address:Raglan & McMahon Streets, St Arnaud, 3478

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 18th August, 1953

Liberty Hall

R.S.L.

Liberty Hall

St Arnaud R.S.L. Memorial Club Rooms.

This building Liberty Hall was purchased for the use of members of the St Arnaud Sub-Branch R.S.L. as a memorial hall and club-rooms, with monies generously provided by the residents of St Arnaud and District, who desired in this way to mark their heartful appreciation of the gallant service rendered by those members in the wars of 1914 - 18 and 1939 - 45.

Lest We Forget

This plaque was unveiled by the State Vice-President of the R.S.L. Mr A. R. Eva on August 18, 1953, and the building was officially opened by the President of the St Arnaud R.S.L. Ladies Auxiliary  Mrs W. Engelmann

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP