Springvale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The War Memorial commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The War Memorial was originally unveiled in the grounds of the State School in 1950 to commemorate the fallen of both World Wars.

Sunday afternoon, September 3rd, was a most auspicious and proud occasion for citizens of Spring Vale and district, for on that day His Excellency the Governor of Victoria, Sir Dallas Brooks, accompanied by Lady Brooks, most graciously accorded Spring Vale the honor of unveiling "The Cross of Sacrifice” in the local State School grounds. His Excellency conveyed to the large assembly present, a feeling of deep sincerity, warmth and comradeship, which will long be remembered by our citizens. In paying, homage to the fallen of two wars, 1914-18, 1939-45, Sir Dallas expressed an earnest desire that the younger generation and those to follow would always look upon the “Cross of Sacrifice” as a symbol of reverence to those great warriors, who so bravely fought, and died, to make this world a better place in which to live. It was a wonderfully successful ceremony, and the presence of over 2,000 citizens and children was a source of great satisfaction to the local Diggers. The band music and the singing of the children added greatly to the impressive occasion. Returned servicemen of two wars marched to the Cenotaph for the ceremony.  The Spring Vale R.S.L. wishes to convey its most grateful thanks to Mr. Dawnay-Mould, M.L.A., for his invaluable assistance and support, for which we are deeply indebted. The branch desires also to thank the Salvation Army, Victorian Scottish Regiment, Mr. Rider, and particularly the officiating clergy, the Rev. K. C. Billinge for the sterling support he gave in connection with the Cenotaph appeal.
Dandenong Journal (Vic), 6 September 1950.

Address:397 Springvale Road , Opposite City Hall, Springvale, 3171