Victorian Garden of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Garden of Remembrance : 19-February-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Garden of Remembrance commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Each plaque commemorates service personnel who died in the two world wars or whose post war deaths are determined by the Department of Veterans Affairs to have been related to war service.

Since the Victorian Garden of Remembrance was first opened, deaths from subsequent wars are now included within the memorial.

Location

Address:600 Princes Highway, Second Road, Springvale Botanical Cemetery (Necropolis), Springvale, 3171

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 3rd March, 1989
Front Inscription

Those who are honoured in this Garden of Remembrance died as the result of service in the armed forces of the Commonwealth.

Their remains rest in places where proper commemoration cannot be given or were cremated and the ashes scattered.

Their memory shall not be blotted out.

Victorian Garden of Remembrance