Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Hall : 12-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Kent Watson

The Memorial Hall commemorates those who served in World Wars One and Two.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One, and was opened on ANZAC Day 1925. On ANZAC Day 1952, a memorial stone was added to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

SOUTH MELBOURNE MEMORIAL HALL. On Sunday afternoon His Excellency The Governor will lay the foundation stone of the Sailors and Soldiers new memorial hall at South Melbourne. The building is situated in Service crescent near the Albert Park Railway station. A guard of honour will be be furnished by returned sailors and soldiers. There will be a choir of 500 state school children.  The South Melbourne City Band, the South and Port Melbourne Ladies Pipe band, and the St Kilda Pipe Band will also assist.
Argus (Melbourne), 6 March 1924.

Address:14A Ferrars Place , South Melbourne, 3205

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th March, 1924
Memorial Hall
Left Side Inscription

This stone was dedicated by N. D. Wilson Esq. J.P. State President, Victorian Branch R. S. S. &  A. I. L. A.

In honor of those who served in the World War II

1939 - 1945.

April 25th 1952.

This memorial Hall was erected by the citizens of South Melbourne

In honor of those who served in the Great War
1914 - 1918.

The foundation stone was laid by His Excellency the Governor of Victoria, the Earl of Stradbroke KCMG : CB : CVO : CBE : ADC