Snake Valley District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Carngham Soldiers Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument originally commemorated those who served in World War One. Four pillars have been added around the centrepiece commemorating those who served in World War Two and it now commemorates all those who have served in all conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was restored by members of the community who have dedicated more than 3000 hours over the past seven years to restoring it from its dilapidated state, establishing the group "Friends of the RSL for Carngham and Snake Valley". The group successfully applied for numerous small grants that helped fund the project, including a grant to expand the World War One monument to become one for World War Two and later conflicts.

Address:Linton - Carngham Road, Snake Valley Honour Reserve, Snake Valley, 3351

Designer:F. W. Commons (Ballarat, VIC)

Pro Patria Peace.

To the hlory of God and in honor of the men of this District, who fought in the Great War. 1914 - 1918

The price of liberty is eternal vigilance

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP