Shepparton High School Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The gates commemorate former pupils of the school who served in World Wars One and Two and lists the names of those who lost their lives in both conflicts.

A short, impressive ceremony marked the handing over and unveiling of the tablets on the memorial gates of the Shepparton High School on Friday. The head master, Mr J. O’Connor officially handed over the gates to the president of the school council (Cr. H. E. S. Bird) on behalf of the Old Students’ Association, the High School Mothers’ Club, and the immediate past and present pupils and teachers of the school. Mr O’Connor said that the ceremony consumated the work visualised during the days of war. He said that the memorial was not a glorification of war, but an unspoken promise to those who gave their lives for their country. Cr. H. E. S. Bird, accepting the memorial, spoke of the high scholastic standard of the school. He said that the mothers, the children, and the staff of the school made the ceremony possible by their work. Cr. V. E. Vibert, the deputy mayor, said that education must definitely tie up with the work of the town, and spoke warmly of the men and women from the school who had made their mark, not only in Australia but in other countries of the world. Speaking to the parents of the fallen, the president of the Returned Soldiers, Mr L. J. Michel, extended the deepest sympathy of the sub-branch and said that they must feel proud that they had a son who fought for his country. To the present pupils he said that they were free by the efforts of those who died, and, like them, if the need arose, he felt they would do same. Mr J. G. B. McDonald, when unveiling the gates, said that although there was no need of a materialistic memorial to the present generation, the gates would for future generation carry the names of those who gave their lives for their country. “Our spiritualistic memorial is everlastingly with us,” said Mr McDonald. He said that the men whose names were inscribed on the tablets made a sacrifice so that all could live in the wonderful land that is ours in freedom. To the parents of the fallen he said that their sons had proved gallant ambassadors, and they had taken part in a grand record of achievement which was not all sacrifice. Mr Bert Lightfoot read the names on the tablets, and Mr H. E. Beales sounded the Last Post and Reveille.
Shepparton Advertiser (Vic), 7 December 1948.

Address:Hawdon Street, Shepparton High School, Shepparton, 3630