Seymour War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Seymour War Memorial : 21-October-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

A cairn was erected in ANZAC Avenue in 1986 to replace the original World War One Avenue of Honour which was planted in 1917. The trees were removed in 1982 due to road widening.  In September 2021, 26 oak trees were planted to reinstate the Avenue of Honour.

Address:ANZAC Avenue, Seymour, 3660

Plaque :

This memorial cairn honours the memory of all men and women of the Armed Forces of Australia who have served and paid the supreme sacrifice in the defence of our nation.

"They shall not grow old as we that are left grow old,
Age shall not weary them nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them."

"Lest We Forget"

Plaque :

Memorial Cairn
ANZAC Avenue, Syemour

This memorial cairn was unveiled by the State President of the Returned Services League Victorian Branch Mr. Bruce Carlyle Ruxton OBE at the dedication service held on Sunday 9th November 1986

This plaque is dedicated to those who served in Vietnam

1962 - 1975

Plaque :

This memorial cairn was erected by the Seymour Sub-Branch of the Returned Service League to replace the original avenue of trees which were planted by the citizens of Seymour in 1917.  Each tree represented a District soldier who enlisted and served in the 1914-1918 war.  The carriage-way known then as Old Trawool Road was renamed ANZAC Avenue.

In 1982, to permit road duplication, the avenue of trees was removed, and by the erection of this memorial the Seymour Sub-Branch R.S.L. trust that the history and tradition of ANZAC Avenue will always be preserved.

President : Ralph E. Wilson  Secretary : Ian D. Paterson

Korean War
1950 - 1953        1953 - 1956
Active Service   Peacekeeping

This plaque is dedicated to those who served in the Boer War
1899 - 1902

This plaque is dedicated to those who served in WWII
1939 - 1945

Plaque :

The Seymour Sub-Branch of the Returned Services League gratefully acknowledge the assistance given for the erection of this memorial cairn :

By the Officers and men of : 21 Construction Squadron, R.A.E., Puckapunyal

Also the co-operation from :