Sebastopol Cenotaph Print Page Print this page

Sebastopol War Memorial 2 : October 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The Cenotaph commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

BALLARAT, Sunday. — In the presence of a large gathering of citizens, members of Parliament, representatives of the Returned Soldiers' League, the Militia and the Fathers' Association, the soldiers memorial at Sebastopol executed by Ballarat tradesmen, was unveiled on Sunday afternoon. The memorial is a handsome polished granite cenotaph, mounted on a bluestone base.  On the face is a panel bearing a simple inscription, "To the Fallen. 1914-1918." and the panel is embellished by two bronze floral wreaths. The mayor of Sebastopol (Cr. J. E. Tuppen)  presided, and addresses were delivered by Mr. Stan Walker, president of the Ballarat R.S.L. and the Rev. Arthur Bell. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Mrs. H. V. Reynolds, wife of the chairman of the memorial committee.
Age (Melbourne), 29 November 1937.

Address:Albert Street, Neville F. D. Donald Park , Sebastopol, 3356