Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Scarsdale Avenue of Honour

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The Avenue of Honour was planted to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One. The avenue is located between Scarsdale and Newtown.

The first tree was planted outside the school on the 3rd August 1918 and trees were planted north and south from this point.  The official opening of the avenue was held on the 21st August 1918. The memorial pertaining to the opening of the Avenue is located outside the Scarsdale Campus, Woady Yallock Primary School.

Honor Avenue For Scarsdaie
At a well-attended public meeting held on Thursday evening, it was decided to plant an Honor Avenue between Scarsdale and Newtown. Mr G. Prentice presided. It was elicited that the Old Boys' Association had decided to plant a memorial tree in front of the old school on 3rd August, and it was decided that the Avenue of Honor should start north and south from that point. The following committee was appointed to go into the question of ways and means :—Messrs S. Walker, A. Hatfield, T. Crosthwaite, G. Prentice, D. Porter, J. Daniels, J. Jenkin, S. Station, H. B. Elsey.
Berringa Herald (Vic,), 27 July 1918.

Some time ago the Scarsdale Old Boys' Association decided to do something in honor of the volunteers from this district. On Saturday last, at the invitation of the Association, a large number of people assembled at the school to plant a tree—an evergreen oak—to the memory of all the volunteers who had once attended. Mr H. B. Elsey, local secretary, was in charge of the proceedings. Apologies were received from Mr J. G. Roberts (the first president) and Mr A. Bell (vice-president of the Ballarat committee). Mr Geo. Prentice, president of the Old Boys' Association, planted the tree. He said he deeply appreciated the honor. Our boys had played the man in Europe, and we were proud of them. The oak was the emblem of strength and stability, and it was a fitting symbol of the men. In placing it before the school gate it would be under the eyes of the scholars, and they would look after it. It would be some thing to show the boys on their return, and let them know they were not forgotten.

The prevailing desire to plant an avenue of trees to the memory of the district soldiers had led to the appointment of a strong committee to arrange the details. The district has been canvassed, and donations and promises have resulted in a good sum being raised. Arrangements have been made to obtain tree-guards, etc., and a supply of oak trees is to be obtained as soon as possible. A number of citizens at the north end are objecting to the planting of the trees at the spot intended, viz., opposite the State school. It is probable that a public meeting will be held at an early date to discuss tne situation.
Grenville Standard (Vic. : 1915 - 1918), 10 August 1918.

At a meeting of the Scarsdale and District Honor Avenue Committee, held in the State school on Monday evening, the opening ceremony was fixed for Saturday, 21st inst., at 3 p.m. The Federal and State members of Parliament are to be invited, also the president and councillors of Grenville Shire. The details were left in the hands of the secretary (Mr J. Daniel). An effort will be made to obtain the services of the Scottish Pipers, and there will be a procession, in which the school children will take part. The secretary read a list of names of 86 soldiers, for whom trees will be planted this year; 40 have already been planted ; the remainder will be planted by the end of the week. One hundred other names are on the list, and trees will be planted at a future date. Working bees have been held at various times lately, and have erected guards, etc., free of cost.
Grenville Standard (Vic. : 1915 - 1918), 14 September 1918.

Address:Pitfield Road (C171), Woady Yallock Primary School, Scarsdale Campus, Scarsdale, 3351