Sandringham CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Sandringham Cenotaph : 21-September-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Cenotaph commemorates those who gave their lives in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The Cenotaph was originally erected in memory of the fallen of World War One.

The mayor of Sandringham (Cr. A.J. Steele) has convened a public meeting, to be held in the local town hall on Monday, 13th November for the purpose of launching an appeal for funds for the erection of a cenotaph in memory of the soldiers who lost their lives in the war. Some years ago a wooden obelisk was erected on vacant land adjoining the Soldiers Memorial Hall, but, never an impressive structure, deteriorated with the passage of time. The citizens feel that a permanent cenotaph should be erected to immortalise the deeds of their heroic sons. The question of a more suitable site for the memorial has been discussed at the local branch of the Returned Soldiers` League, which recommonded a vacant space opposite Sandringham railway station, but nothing definite has been decided regarding the site.
The Age, (Melbourne), 25 October 1933.

Arrangements for unveiling Sandringham's new cenotaph at 10 a.m. on Anzac Day have been completed. The ceremony will be conducted by the Mayor (Cr. J. Barnes ) and will finish at 10.45 a.m. An address will be delivered by Major- General C.H. Brand, a member of the Senate, and music will be provided by the bands of the 46th Battalion and the Australian Garrison Artillery. Occupying a central site in The Crescent, Beach Road, the Cenotaph is of a simple, dignified design.
The Herald (Melbourne), 8 April 1937.

Address:The Crescent, Beach Road, Sandringham, 3191