Sandford War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Sandford War Memorial : 11-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. Additional plaques have been added to commemorate later conflicts.

On Tuesday night, in response to an advertisement convening a public meeting in the Sandford Mechanics' Hall, about 25 local district residents assembled to discuss the question of erecting a soldiers` memorial there. The convenor of the meeting was Mr I. Finley who acted as organiser of the proceedings. Cr. John Little, J.P., shire president, was in the chair. He asked Mr Finley to read the minutes of a previous meeting held on 18th November (ult) to discuss the question in a preliminary way.

Mr Finley read the minutes and announced that there was a credit balance of £16/4/4 belonging to a Soldiers' Presentation Fund, which it was proposed to make the nucleus of the memorial fund. Mr Philip Anderson asked if the meeting had the power to divert the money into a new channel. The chairman said the subscribers had the right to do as they wished. He was pleased to note that the land was in such a healthy condition. Mr K. M. Matheson, said the present movement could go on irrespective of the old fund. Mr Finley said the previous meeting was quite unanimous in the opinion that the old fund could be used, for the purpose of paying adequate honor to those who had gone to help in the war and to commemorate those brave lads who had made the supreme sacrifice.

The minutes of the previous meeting were confirmed on the motion of Mr Walter Storie and Mr W. C. Grills. The President explained the object in view and said it was for the meeting to decide what would be done; He said whatever memorial was provided should be substantial lasting, and not to elaborate. Don't attempt too much," he said, but what you do, do it well."  Except for indoor display he continued, wood work was of too perishable a nature - He advocated stone.  Mr C. F. Tilson said the first thing to do was to appoint a chair and secretary. Mr Finley proposed that Cr.Little be asked to become chairman of the committee.

Cr. Little said he fully sympathised with the movement, but he thought it inadvisable for him to take the chair as suggested. Already he was on a number of committees and he had votes in similar movements to the present one. He did not think it "a fair go" for one to have too much say in these affairs. He was quite willing to help but he should be left off the committee. On the motion of Messrs Finley & Matheson it was agreed to erect a monument in Sandford to commemorate the men who had enlisted from the town and surrounding district.
Casterton Free Press and Glenelg Shire Advertiser (Vic), 5 December 1918.

Address:Portland - Casterton Road & Burke Street, Sandford, 3312