Sale Primary School War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

War Memorial 2 : 17-December-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument is a concrete obelisk on a two-stepped base and commemorates former students and teachers who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.   It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

During his official visit to the Sale State School, Mr. J. O. Anchen, M.A., district inspector, inspected the drawings, etc., by Mr. J. Webster-Lawson for the war memorial to be placed in front of the State school, and heartily congratulated the artist on his fine work, especially dwelling on the effective simplicity of the design. The school committee is especially grateful to Mr. Lawson for his kindness in the whole matter. The department, in passing the design, plans, etc., asked the committee to invite Mr. Lawson to superintend the erection-the designer had already consented to this. Mr. Lawson has had wide experience in this class of work in England and the continent of Europe, as well as in Victoria, so that a memorial worthy of the men who fought for civilisation in the Great War will be assured. The inscription will be a simple one: "In memory of the men who kept the flag flying."
Gippsland Times (Vic.),  9 December 1926.

On Monday afternoon (Armistice Day) at 3 o'clock, an impressive ceremony took place at the Sale State School, when the Memorial erected in memory of ex-students of the school who had fallen in the Great War was unveiled by the Mayor (Cr. Brennan). The gathering which attended the ceremony, was a large one and comprised the scholars and teachers of the school, the Mayor and Crs. Tolliday and Cooper, Mr. J. W. McLachlan, M.L.A., Hon. G.H. Wise. Mr. W. F. Friday (Principal of the Sale High School), the President and members of the local branch of the R.S.S.I.L.A., members of the School Committee, Mr. J. Webster-Lawson, the designer of the memorial, parents of the scholars and a number of others.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 14 November 1929.

Address:Macalister Street, Sale Primary School, Sale, 3850

Designer:Mr J. Webster-Lawson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th November, 1929

In memory of the men who kept the flag flying

1914 1918

In memory of all who served from Sale P. S. - 545

1939 - 1945

In memory of the students anad teachers who served

Boer War         Malaya
World War 1    Borneo
World War 2    Vietnam
Korea               Kuwait
Peacekeeping

All those who have served in the Australian Defence Force and those who lost their lives in the service of their country.

Source: RSLV,SKP, MA