Rushworth War Memorial Clock Tower Print Page Print this page

War Memorial Clock Tower : 20-September-2012

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The Rushworth War Memorial Clock Tower commemorates those Australian servicemen and women who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One with the names of those who died in World War Two and subsequent conflicts added at a later date.

The clock tower was designed by the Shire Engineer, Arthur E. Castles (Glasgow Store designer) and the building was dedicated in March 1923 and the clock was installed in 1926.

The honor roll being daily expected for the Soldiers’ Memorial, it will; at an early date, be made ready for dedication. The invitation from the shire to the Earl of Stradbroke has been passed by the Premier to His Excellency, within whose convenience a date will be selected for his visit, and arrangements made for his reception in a befitting manner.
Shepparton Advertiser (Vic), 19 October 1922.

Lord Stradbroke visited Rushworth on Saturday for the purpose of dedicating the Soldiers Memorial Kiosk. He was met at the outlet to the Waranga basin, two miles from the town, by a section of light horsemen and motor cars, and was escorted to the shire hall, where he was welcomed by the president of the Shire of Waranga (Councillor M. Ryan) and councillors, and presented with an illuminated address.  A procession of returned soldiers and  school children, headed by the band, marched to the memorial kiosk, where a large crowd of people from all parts of the district had assembled. Lord Stradbroke said that he esteemed it an honour to be present to perform the ceremony of dedicating a memorial to those who had sacrificed their lives and  those who had been spared to return. The service was conducted by the Rev Gordon Nelson, Anglican minister, assisted by the Rev. G. T. Doherty, of the Methodist Church.
The Argus (Melbourne), 26th March 1923.

Address:High Street, Median Strip, Rushworth, 3612

Designer:Arthur E. Castles

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th March, 1923

The Great War

1914 - 1918

Shire of Waranga Honor Roll

In Memoriam

The Second World War
1939 - 1945
Rushworth Honor Roll
In Memoriam

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995
Rushworth R&SL Sub-Branch

This plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War II and the memory of the men and women who served

`Lest We Forget`

The Great War

1914 - 1918

In Memoriam

Plaque :

In appreciation

To all those residents of the Shire of Waranga who gave service to their country during the Second War War

Rushworth Returned Servicemen
World War II