Rokewood War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Arthur Garland

Rokewood War Memorial commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts.

The memorial was upgraded and rededicated on Anzac Day 2015.

The new memorial features a Long Tan cross, paying tribute to the men who fought and lost their lives during the battle of Long Tan in Vietnam on August 18, 1966.  The World War One and Two wall, behind the original memorial, features a flood-lit “Lest We Forget” at the back and pays tribute to men and women who served in the navy, army and air force. A large vinyl banner runs across the top of the memorial, with pictures relevant to each service, including the H.M.A.S. Sydney, a soldier playing the bugle, a digger’s hat and poppies.

Address:Ferrars Street, Rokewood, 3330

Old Memorial :

Killed In The Great War 1914 - 19
[  Names ]

Killed In 2nd World War 1939 - 45

New Memorial Wall :

(Plaques under service insignias on memorial wall)

Plaque :
This memorial is dedicated to the defence of democracy and freedom by the men and women of the Royal Australian Navy who came from the Rokewood District and served their country and those who died for their country in World War 1, World War 2, and all the conflicts that have involved Australians forces since World War 2.

Plaque :
This memorial is dedicated to the defence of democracy and freedom by the men and women of the Australian Army, the A.I.F. and the A.D.F. who came from the Rokewood District and served their country and those who died for their country in World War 1, World War 2, and all the conflicts that have involved Australians forces since World War 2.

Plaque :
This memorial is dedicated to the defence of democracy and freedom by the men and women of the Royal Australian Air Force who came from the Rokewood District and served their country and those who died for their country in World War 1, World War 2, and all the conflicts that have involved Australians forces since World War 2.

Australian Government
Building Our Future

Rokewood War Memorial Redevelopment

Officially opened : March 2015
Ms Sarah Henderson MP
Federal Member for Corangamite

Left Side Inscription

This plaque was unveiled by the Victorian RSL State President Bruce C Ruxton O.B.E. on the 25th June 1989 to honour the men and women who served in the following wars

1914 - 1918
1939 - 1945
Korea
Malaya
Borneo
Vietnam

Rokewood Sub-Branch R S L

New Memorial Wall :

Plaque on Cross :

This cross is dedicated to those members of D Company, Royal Australian Regiment and 3 Tp 1 APC Sqn who gave their lives during the battle of Long Tan, South Vietnam on the 18th August 1966

Source: MA,RSLV,VWHI