Rochester RSL War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Returned Services League War Memorial : 11-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson / Graeme Saunders

The monument was originally built for Sergeant Williamson who was killed in the Soiuth African (Boer) War, and had originally been erected at the corner of Gillies and Moore Streets and unveiled in 1901.

It was moved to the front of the RSL building and inscriptions have been added over the years to commemorate other conflicts.

ROCHESTER, Thursday, Nov. 14. The ceremony of unveiling the Williamson memorial north of the post office, was performed yesterday by Captain McKenzie, in the presence of the Echuca and Rochester Rangers, the school children, and a large number of other spectators. Mr. Forber, chairman of the memorial committee, delivered the opening address, which was followed by a very effective speech by Capt. McKenzie.  Surgeon-Major Littlewood and Mr. James Williamson (father of the deceased soldier), also addressed the assemblage. The second battalion band played appropriate airs during the ceremony, and the whole concluded by "God Save the King,” by the school children and people.

The memorial consists of a granite die (with cornice and cap), resting on rock-faced chiselled bluestone, the whole being surmounted by an ornamental lamp. On the Moore strongface of the die is engraved. “Erected by the residents of Rochester and district to the memory of the late Farrier-Serg J. W. N. Williamson, of the Bushmen’s Contingent, who died while on active service in South Africa. December 22. 1900.” The reverse bears the inscription, “In memory of a good comrade and a brave soldier.” The contractor was Mr J. B. Wilson, Bendigo.
Bendigo Independent (Vic), 15 November 1901.

Address:Northern Highway & Victoria Street, Rochester RSL Memorial Hall, Rochester, 3561

Monument Manufacturer:Mr.J.B. Wilson (Bendigo, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 13th November, 1901

Erected by the residents of Rochester and District

To perpetuate the memory of the late Farrier Sergeant J. W. N. Williamson of the Bushman`s Contingent who died whilst on  active service in South Africa

In memory of those who served

Malaysia  Borneo