Rainbow War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those from the District who served in World War One and World War Two.

It was originally unveiled in 1921 and lists the names of those who fell in World War One with the names of the fallen of World War Two added at a later date.

The unveiling ceremony of the district soldiers' monument was conducted on Monday by Capt. A. W. Wardell, of Ararat, in the presence of a large gathering including a squad of school children, representatives of the R.S.A., fathers of soldiers, and bereaved families. The stone, which stands 20 feet high, is surmounted by the marble figure of a soldier in uniform. Capt. Wardell delivered a stirring address, paying a warm tribute to the patriotic institutions and Red Cross Societies during the progress of the war, and the gallant achievements of the A.I.F., who had by their deeds started a new page in history. He also handed over a machine gun (Rainbow`s war trophy) to the trustees.
The Horsham Times (Vic), 10 June 1921.

Address:Federal Street, Median Strip, Rainbow, 3424