Portarlington War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Portarlington War Memorial   Left Side
Portarlington War Memorial Left Side

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those from Portarlington and District who served in World War One. The names of those who served in World War Two were added at a later date.

A meeting of the Portarlington and District Welcome Home Committee was held on Monday night, in the Free Library. It was decided that the next social be held in the Foresters' Hall on Thursday, 27th March, when six local soldiers are to be officially welcomed home. The sub-committee appointed to consider a suitable monument for erection in memory of the soldiers, who enlisted from the district presented their report. In response to inquiries, 40 drawings and specifications were received from city firms, and the committee suggested that the one forwarded by H. B. Corben and Sons, of Clifton Hill, be accepted. The meeting ratified the choice of the committee, and instructed it to secure the monument, and have it erected at once. The specifications for the memorial are as follow: The monument consists of steps, surround base, sub base, columns, top base, projecting slabs, canopy, and shell. The steps will be top-dressed with rustic faces.

The surround will consist of rough granite blocks. The base will be rustic granite, and the sub base of dressed granite. The columns will consist of two rectangular slabs of rustic granite, with dressed panels on either side for the names of soldiers. The top-base will be dressed, and the projecting slabs dressed on top; the bottom beds with rustic faces.  The canopy of dome, will be dressed with a representation of the shell on top of same, all dressed with a bronze band around. Badges representative of the Australian Commonwealth Military Forces in bronze will be engraved on two sidee of the columns above the name panels. The lettering will be cut on panels. Total height of monument above the ground level will be 17 feet. The price for erection, complete with adedquate concrete foundation, will be £220, Most of the money is in hand, and it is proposed to raise the difference by means of a race meeting.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 19 March 1919.

In memory of soldiers from Portarlington and district who fell in battle, and as a record of those who enlisted from the town and district, the residents have erected amonument of Harcourt granite in Cannon Park overlooking the pier.

Brigadier- General
Robert Smith in unveiling the monument on Saturday, said that he knew the men, and the sacrifices made by them for their country were Christ-like. The soldier drew near to God when he knew that he was forced to engage in deadly conflict.
The Argus (Melbourne), 29 September 1919.

Address:Pier Street, Portarlington, 3223

Designer:H. B. Corben & Sons (Clifton Hill, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:H. B. Corben & Sons (Clifton Hill, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th September, 1919

For King & Country

This monument is erected in honor of those who enlisted from Portarlington and District

And in memory of the men who have fallen who so nobly served their country in the Great War

1914 - 1919

Names of men fallen

Supreme sacrifice
1939 -45

To commemorate those Australians who served their country in World War II, Korea, Malaya, Sabah / Sarawak, Malay Peninsula and Vietnam Conflicts.

For God & Empire

British Commonwealth Occupation Force (Japan) Association of Australia.