Port Fairy War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Port Fairy War Memorial : 11-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One. The names of the fallen of World War Two were added at a later date.

PORT FAIRY, Monday.  Sir Wm. Glasgow, (Minister of Defence) accompanied by Lady Glasgow, arrived at Port Fairy on Saturday evening. He was tendered a civic welcome at the council chambers by the mayor (Cr.E.Hanley).  The Minister said he had a delightful trip along beautiful roads in the Western district. That district had wonderful potentialities in regard to agriculture, and pastoral and dairying pursuits.  At night a dinner was tendered to Sir Wm. Glasgow and other visitors by Port Fairy branch of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' Imperial League.

The Minister stressed the fact that the Government was anxious to give more than sympathetic assistance in the case of every deserving returned man and his dependants. On Sunday morning members of the local branch of the league marched to the Methodist Church, where a special service was conducted by Rev. R. Jackson, assisted by Mr. Martin, Victorian president of the league.  In the afternoon Sir Wm. Glasgow, in the presence of about 2500 people, delivered an address and unveiled the Sailors and Soldiers' Memorial, which faces the Princes Highway, and on which is inscribed the names of 233 men.

A large number of wreaths from relatives, churches, lodges and other institutions were laid at the base of the memorial, one in memory of the 60,000 Australians who made the supreme sacrifice. A collection for the memorial improvements fund realised over £35.
Age (Melbourne), 22 January 1929.

Address:Bank Street & Princes Highway, Port Fairy, 3284